STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] not have come as any real surprise, because MBNA seems to have been similarly frustrated in its efforts to have two or three previous dealers implement the "M-B Service Concept" at that same location.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
On the basis of all of the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law.
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this case. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.
The basic statutory provision from which this case arises is Section 320.641, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows, in pertinent part:
Unfair cancellation of franchise agreements.--
(1)(a) An applicant or licensee shall give written notice to the motor vehicle dealer and the department of the licensee's intention to discontinue, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise agreement or of the licensee's intention to modify a franchise or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise, which modification or replacement will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds for such action.
(b) The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement of any franchise agreement. . .
Franchise agreements are deemed to be continuing unless the applicant or licensee has notified the department of the discontinuation of, cancellation of, failure to renew, modification of, or replacement of the agreement of any of its motor vehicle dealers; and annual renewal of the license provided for under ss. 320.60-320.70 is not necessary for any cause of action against the licensee.
Any motor vehicle dealer whose franchise agreement is discontinued canceled, not renewed, modified, or replaced may, within the 90-day notice period, file with the department a verified complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation,
cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement. Agreements and certificates of appointment shall continue in effect until final determination by the department of the issues raised in such complaint by the motor vehicle dealer, and except pursuant to