STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Yet another reason for reaching the same conclusion regarding the applicability of the 1984 statutory amendments is that at the same time that MBNA issued its termination letter of October 23, 1985, MBNA also extended the effective date of the existing agreement by 31 days in order to be in compliance with the statutory 90-day notice period. MBNA's act of extending the duration of the agreement would appear to bring the agreement within the meaning of the last sentence of Section 320.701, Florida Statutes, which states: "All agreements renewed or entered into subsequent to May 31, 1984, will be governed by this act." In this regard it is important to note that absent the extension of the duration of the agreement, MBNA would have been statutorily obligated to enter into a successor agreement with Dealer on January 1, 1986, and that successor agreement would clearly have been subject to the 1954 statutory