STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] During the pendency of any such hearing, the franchise agreement of the motor vehicle dealer shall continue in effect in accordance with its terms. The department shall expedite any determination requested under this section.
And to help put all of the foregoing statutory provisions into context, they must be read together with Section 320.701, Florida Statutes, which states:
Applicability of ch. 84-69, Laws of Florida.--
This act applies to all presently existing or established systems of distribution of motor vehicles in this state, except to the extent that such application would impair contractual agreements in violation of the Florida Constitution or Federal Constitution. All agreements renewed or entered into subsequent to May 31, 1984, will be governed by this act.
The Respondent has argued that it would be unconstitutional to apply some of the foregoing statutory provisions to the disposition of this case.
This argument is predicated on the contention that it would be an unconstitutional interference with the Respondent's right to contract if it were to have applied to its contract provisions of law which did not take effect until after the commencement of the contract. It is well-settled law that neither the Hearing Officers of the Division of Administrative Hearings nor the heads of administrative agencies have the authority to hold statutes unconstitutional, either on their face or as applied. The legislature has clearly expressed its intent in Section 320.701, Florida Statutes. The 1984 amendments to Chapter 320, Florida Statutes, which amendments include Section 320.643(2)(a) and (b) and Section 320.644, were intended to apply to all existing or established systems of distribution of motor vehicles in this state.
. . ." The sole exception is where such application would impair contractual agreements in violation of the state or federal constitutions.