STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, it would be unfair to terminate Dealer's agreement on the basis of the assertions in Subparagraph 2 of the termination letter.
The second stated reason for termination is also a prohibited reason for termination--prohibited for two separate reasons. First, it is prohibited because it runs afoul of the statutory "specificity" requirement and is therefore inconsistent with the procedure established by Section 430.641, Florida Statutes. In this regard, Section 320.641(1)(b) provides that the failure of the licensee (MBNA) to comply with the "procedure prescribed herein shall render voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any . . . cancellation . . . of any franchise agreement. . ." Second the second stated ground for termination is a prohibited reason for termination because the language of Paragraph 15.E. of the "Standard Provisions" (quoted in the immediately preceding paragraph) by creating a specific procedure