Washington| Change
[…] In that letter, appellate counsel not only advised St. Vincent's Medical Center of the existence of an alleged automatic stay, but copied the Respondent with said advice, confirming to the Respondent that the Final Order of the Board of Medical Examiners had in fact been stayed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Based on the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law.


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 458.327(1)(a), Florida Statutes, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:

      1. The practice of medicine or an attempt to practice medicine without an active license.


  11. Section 458.331(1)(h) and (x), Florida Statutes reads as follows in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken: