STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3.1 of those specifications, the Department checks the extensions of the unit prices, and if an error is made in a calculation, the proper extension of the unit price given in words by the bidder controls. As Professional admitted during the hearing, it was not prequalified at the time its bid was submitted. It is now in the process of doing so. Although the correct bid amount is only
$50.00 above the prequalification threshold, prequalification is required under
Section 337.14(2), Florida Statutes (1985) "in order to bid on a road, bridge, or public transportation construction contract of more than $150,000." The observation of the United States Supreme Court in U.S. Railroad Retirement Board v. Fritz, 449 U.S. 166 (1980) is equally applicable here: