STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Failing to obtain the records from Respondent, Maye subpoenaed the records from the bank.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Respondent received actual notice of the scheduled September 3, 1986 hearing and intentionally failed to appear. Her letter dated September 4, 1986 to this Hearing Officer is as false as were promises to pay rent to her various creditors.
Respondent is primarily charged with violating Section 475.25(1)(b) and (k), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The commission may suspend ... revoke a license or permit; may impose an administra- tive fine ... if it finds that the licensee
(b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresenta- tion, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state ... has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract...
(k) Has failed, if a broker, to immediately place, upon receipt, any money, funds, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as a broker in escrow with