STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The psychologist-client relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of psychology means violation of the psychologist-client relationship through which the psychologist uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the client to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the client, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the
scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the client. Sexual misconduct in the practice of psychology is prohibited.
Another statutory provision under which the Department seeks to discipline Alshin is Section 490.009(2)(s), Florida Statutes (1983), which renders the licensee subject to discipline for "failing to meet the minimum standards of performance in professional activities when measured against generally prevailing peer performance, including the undertaking of activities for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience".
The final statutory provision which Alshin is accused of violating is Section 490.009(2)(q), which renders him liable for discipline for "violating provisions of this chapter, or chapter 455, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto".