Ohio| Change
[…] In view of that circumstance, Respondent is alleged to have violated Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, and becomes subject to the penalties associated with that latter section of the statutes.


    30. The ad of March 31, 1985, which was placed in the newspaper upon an arrangement by the Respondent, advertised free services. That advertisement did not contain the disclaimer set out in Section 455.24, Florida Statutes, that states:


Advertisement by health care provider of free or discounted services; required statement-- In any advertisement for a free, discounted fee, or reduced fee service, examination, or treatment by a health care provider licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460,

chapter 461, chapter 462, chapter 463, chapter

464, chapter 466, or chapter 474, the following statement shall appear in capital letters clearly distinguished from the rest of the text: THE PATIENT AND ANY OTHER PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT HAS A RIGHT TO REFUSE TO PAY, CANCEL PAYMENT, OR BE REIMBURSED FOR PAYMENT FOR ANY OTHER SERVICE, EXAMINATION, OR TREATMENT

WHICH IS PERFORMED AS A RESULT OF AND WITHIN

72 HOURS OF RESPONDING TO THE ADVERTISEMENT FOR THE FREE, DISCOUNTED FEE, OR REDUCED FEE SERVICE, EXAMINATION, OR TREATMENT.


As a consequence, Respondent has violated Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, by violating the provision of Chapter 455, Florida Statutes. This allows disciplinary action to be taken against the Respondent in accordance with Section 474.214(2), Florida Statutes.