Washington| Change
[…] 29. The biennial inventory and records of receipt and disposal must be maintained "[s]eparately from all other records of the registrant, or, [a]lternatively, in the case of Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substances, in such form that information required by this chapter is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the registrant." Section 893.07(4), Florida Statutes. In either case, the records must be kept for two years. Id. The same requirements are imposed under federal law. Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1304.04(g).


  30. A person may show compliance with Section 893.07(1) by showing "[c]ompliance with the provisions of federal law pertaining to the keeping of records of controlled substances..." Section 893.07(1), Florida Statutes.