STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.
The Respondent asserts that the Administrative Complaint in this case should be dismissed as insufficient for several reasons. It is first argued that the uniform complaint form filed by Mr. Anglin is a legally insufficient basis for investigation and prosecution. In this regard, attention must be directed to Section 455.225(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:
The department shall cause to be investigated any complaint which is filed before it if the complaint is in writing, signed by the complainant, and legally sufficient. A com- plaint is legally sufficient if it contains ultimate facts which show that a violation of this chapter, of any of the practice acts relating to the professions regulated by the department, or of any rule promulgated by the department or a regulatory board in the department has occurred.
Section 466.028(1)(y) , Florida Statutes (1985) provides that the following constitutes grounds for disciplinary action:
Being guilty of incompetence by failing to