Ohio| Change
[…] Moore. Administrative proceedings eventuated in disciplinary action on account of the alleged battery, but concluded with a finding that no drug offense was established. No criminal prosecution was instituted on either charge.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission has authority to revoke the certification of law enforcement officers whom it has certified, Section 943.12 (3), Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.), and who are "not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10)." Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.).


  14. Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (1986 Supp.), requires that certified persons "[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission." The record is silent as to whether the Commission has established such procedures and, if so, what they may be.


  15. Here the Commission pleaded only certain conduct on or about September 14, 1985, as the basis for revocation of certification.