STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that a violation of Chapter 893 is a ground for discipline.
Section 893.08(3), Florida Statutes, provides that any compound, mixture or preparation described in Schedule V may be distributed at retail by a registered pharmacist without a prescription. However, Section 893.08(3) places
certain limitations on those sales. Section 893.08(3)(c) provides that "[t]he total quantity of controlled substance listed in Schedule V which may be sold to any one purchaser within a given 48-hour period shall not exceed 120 milligrams of codeine.
The facts in this case revealed that on two occasions respondent sold Mr. McDaniel Robitusin AC which exceeded 120 milligrams of codeine within a 48- hour period. The evidence also showed that respondent sold Ms. Anderson Novahistine DH which exceeded 120 milligrams of codeine within a 48-hour period. Respondent therefore violated Section 893.08(3)(c), Florida Statutes, and thus is subject to discipline pursuant to Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, as alleged in counts one and three of the Administrative Complaint.
Section 893.08(3)(b), Florida Statutes, imposes another condition on the sale of a Schedule V compound by a registered pharmacist. It provides that "[s]uch compounds, mixtures, and preparations shall be sold by the pharmacist in good faith as a medicine and not for the purpose of evading the provisions of this chapter." Although there was no evidence that the respondent was attempting to evade the provisions of Chapter 893 in his sale of Schedule V substances to Ms. Anderson and Mr.