STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The 15- year and 20-year terms are to run consecutively to the life terms.
The Respondent is in the custody of the Florida Department of Corrections and is confined to the Union Correctional Institute.
The Respondent failed to inform the Petitioner in writing that he had been convicted of a felony within 30 days after his conviction.
The Respondent's conviction is currently on appeal to the Second District Court of Appeal.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1956 Supp.).
Pursuant to Section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes (1985), the Petitioner has the authority to "suspend a license or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000.00 and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the foregoing if it is found that a license holder has committed certain acts. In this case, the
Petitioner has alleged, and the evidence proves, that the Respondent has committed the following acts for which punishment may be imposed: