STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The rule appears to reasonably accomplish that purpose. It is not the purpose of the rule to provide inmates with a summary of the law regarding access to the courts as affected by failure to exhaust administrative remedies. While it would appear to be permissible for the rule to contain gratuitous comments on the subject of exhaustion of remedies, the rule is not deficient for failure to include such comments.
Only one rule and it must be certified
In dealing with this final contention of the Petitioner it is helpful to once again look closely at the language of Section 944.331, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
The department shall establish by rule an inmate grievance procedure which shall conform to the Minimum Standards for Inmate Grievance Procedures as promulgated by the United States Department of Justice pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e. (emphasis added)
The Petitioner argues that the challenged rule departs from the foregoing statutory mandate in two regards: first, because there are rules other than Rule 33-3.007 which deal with the grievance procedure and, second, because those other rules have not been submitted to the United States Department of Justice for certification approval pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e. The Petitioner's underlying thesis is that the legislative intent expressed in Section 944.331, Florida Statutes, requires that there be only one rule establishing an inmate grievance procedure and that the one rule must be submitted for certification approval.