STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On August 13, 1986, NASD entered a "Notice Pursuant to Rule 19h-1 of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934" whereby it proposed that Winkleman not be disqualified. On January 8, 1987, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) rendered its decision that it would not invoke Section 15A(g)(2) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 to direct NASD to disqualify Winkleman.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Pertinent to this case, Section 517.161, Florida Statutes, provides:
Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:
Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter.
* * *
(h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person.
* * *
(j) Has been convicted of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to, a crime against the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States involving moral
turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.
Also pertinent to this case are Rules 3E-600.010 and 3E-600.011, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 3E-600.010 provides:
An applicant or registrant shall notify the Department:
within thirty (30) calendar days of