Washington| Change
[…] Wagner v. Wagner, 196 So.2d 453, 454 (Fla. 4th DCA 1967) (holding that, when an affirmative defense is raised, the facts pleaded thereby are denied and the opposing party's pleadings are taken to be true).


    6.05(a) Right To Assert Setoff Under Bankruptcy Law


  26. As a general proposition, Respondent is not barred by the Bankruptcy Code from asserting the defense of setoff in a non-bankruptcy proceeding based on a debt allegedly due Respondent and discharged in bankruptcy if Respondent satisfies the statutory prerequisites for a setoff. Section 553(a) of the Bankruptcy Code generally provides that the provisions of Title 11 (11 U.S.C., Sections 1-1231) do not ". . . affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy proceeding] . . . ." Exceptions to the general right to a setoff are limited to those prescribed in Section 553. 69/

  27. The undersigned has jurisdiction to determine whether Respondent has satisfied the prerequisites for a setoff under Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code. Dubis v. National Steel Products Company (In re National Structures, Inc.), 74 B.R. 986 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 1987). Respondent failed to satisfy the statutory prerequisites for asserting a setoff.


  28. One of the prerequisites for asserting a setoff under Section 553(a) of the Bankruptcy Code is that the setoff must be based on a "mutual debt." Section 553(a), in relevant part, provides that the provisions of Title 11 do not ". . . affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the [bankruptcy proceeding] . . ." (emphasis added).


  29. A debt owed by a creditor to a bankrupt is a "mutual debt," within the meaning of Section 553(a), if it arose from a different transaction than the debt discharged in bankruptcy. Paris v.