Washington| Change
[…] The DPA shall also provide a procedure pursuant to which a health care facility or health maintenance organization proposing a capital expenditure may appeal a recommendation made to HEW by the DPA. 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(b)(3) (1976). However, section 1122(b), 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(b) (1976), makes it clear that the appeal procedure must be provided by the DPA only "whenever and to the extent that the findings of" the DPA or other agencies fitting the description in section 1122(d)(1)(B)(ii), 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(d)(1)(B)(ii) (1976), "indicate that any such expenditure is not consistent with the standards, criteria, or plans developed pursuant to the Public Health Service Act ... to meet the need for adequate health care facilities in the area covered by the plan or plans so developed." 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(b) (1976) (emphasis added).


        At all times relevant to this proceeding, the DPA for the State of Florida was the Office of Community Medical Facilities ("the DPA-OCMF"). Fla. Admin.

        Code Rule 10-5.02(2) (1/1/1977 & 11/1/1977).