Washington| Change
[…] Section 1122 and its accompanying regulations also provide various means by which a dissatisfied health care facility or health maintenance organization may appeal a recommendation or decision to withhold reimbursements.


    1. The Framework of Federal and State Agencies involved in the Section 1122 Process


      In its relevant part, section 1122(b), 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(b) (1976), provides:


      [HEW] ... shall make an agreement with any State under which a designated planning agency (which

      shall be an agency described in clause (ii) of subsection of this section that has a governing body or

      advisory board at least half of whose members represent consumer interests) will--


      1. make and submit to [HEW] together with

        such supporting materials as [HEW] may find neces- sary, findings and recommendations with respect to capital expenditures proposed by or on behalf of any health care facility in such State within the field of its responsibilities;


      2. receive from other agencies described in clause (ii) of subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section, and submit to [HEW] together with such supporting material as [HEW] may find necessary, the findings and recommendations of such other agencies with respect to capital expenditures proposed by or on behalf of health care facilities in such State within the fields of their respective responsibili- ties, and


      3. establish and maintain procedures pursuant

        to which a person proposing any such capital expen- diture may appeal a recommendation by the designated agency and will be granted an opportunity for a fair hearing ...


        whenever and to the extent that the findings of such designated agency or any such other agency indicate that any such expenditure is not consistent with the stan- dards, criteria, or plans developed pursuant to the Public Health Service Act to meet the need for adequate health care facilities in the area covered by the plan or plans so developed.

        42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(b) (1976) (emphasis added).