Washington| Change
[…] Fla. Admin. Code Rule 10-5.02(4) (1/1/1977 & 11/1/1977). Thus, at all times material to this proceeding, the DPA-OCMF, SHCC, area HSAs and HEW all had roles to play in fulfilling the purpose of section 1122, that is, to assure that federal funds were not used to support unnecessary capital expenditures. 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(a) (1976).

    2. Capital Expenditures


      At all times material to this proceeding, section 1122(g), 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(g) (1976), and accompanying regulations, provided in their relevant parts that, for the purposes of section 1122, "a `capital expenditure' is an expenditure which, under generally accepted accounting principles, is not properly chargeable as an expense of operation and maintenance" and which met one of several specified conditions, one of which was that the expenditure exceeded $100,000. 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(g) (1976); 42 C.F.R. Section 100.103(a)(1) (1977).