Washington| Change
[…] be recognized by Medicare and [HRS] shall disallow reimbursement related to these costs.


      HIM-15 Section 2422.2.


    3. The Section 1122 Process


    At all times material to this proceeding, the General Provisions, 42 U.S.C. Sections 1301-1320a-2 (1976), of the Social Security Act ("the Act"), 42 U.S.C. Sections 301-1396j (1976), included section 1122, 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1 (1976). Section 1122(a) states that the purpose of section 1122 "is to assure that Federal funds appropriated under titles ... XVIII [of the Act (Medicare'),

    42 U.S.C. Sections 1395-1395qq (1976)] and XIX [of the Act (Medicaid), 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396-1396j (1976)] are not used to support unnecessary capital expenditures made by or on behalf of health care facilities which are reimbursed under any of such titles ..." 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-1(a) (1976) (emphasis added).