Washington| Change
[…] 30. No application has been submitted by or on behalf of Mr. Vail to the Department to construct and operate a wastewater treatment facility designed to accommodate the sewage flows which may be generated by the Inn as it has been constructed. Although the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and other agencies were aware that the Inn includes a restaurant and guest rooms, the Department was never so informed.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    31. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).


    32. Section 403.121(2)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department, in cases involving violations of Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, to institute an administrative proceeding "to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action."


    33. Section 403.161(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, the following:


      (1) It shall be a violation of this chapter, and it shall be prohibited:

      . . . .