Ohio| Change
[…] 14. Brenda Williams was no longer employed at the Glendale Montessori School when the Notice of License Denial was issued on September 25, 1987.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 402.3055(5)(g) provides in part that:


    Refusal on the part of an applicant or licensee to dismiss child care personnel who have been found to be in non- compliance with personnel standards of

    s. 402.305(1) shall result in automatic denial or revocation of the license in addition to any other remedies pursued by the department or the local licensing agency.


  17. The Petitioner argues that the statute provides a penalty only for the refusal to dismiss a disqualified child care employee when notified by DHRS.