STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Only a circuit court has jurisdiction to render such an order.
See Peck Plaza Condominium v. Division of Florida Land Sales and Condominiums, 371 So.2d 152 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979)
Some of the violations with which Respondents are charged are dependent on whether Respondents were in control of the Association at the time of the alleged violations. Therefore, before addressing the specific violations alleged in the Notice to Show Cause, the period of time during which Respondents controlled the Association should be established.
Section 718.301, Florida Statutes, sets forth the mechanism for the transfer of control from the developer to the unit owners other than the developer. That section provides:
718.301 Transfer of Association Control.--
. . . Unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect not less than a
majority of the members of the board of administration of an association:
Three years after 50 percent of the units that will be operated ultimately by the association have been conveyed to purchasers;
* * *
Within 60 days after the unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect a member or members of the board of administration of an association, the
association shall call, and give not less than 30 days' or more than 40 days' notice of, a meeting of the unit owners to elect the members of the board of administration. The meeting may be called and the notice given by any unit owner if the association fails to do so. Upon election of the first unit owner other than the developer to the board of administration, the developer shall forward to the division the name and mailing address of the unit owner board member.
* * *
Prior to or not more than 60 days after, the time that unit owners other than
the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control. Simultaneously, the developer shall deliver to the association, at the developer's expense, all property of the unit owners and of the association which is held or controlled by the developer, including, but not limited to, the following items, if applicable, as to each condominium operated by the association:
* * *
(c) The financial records, including financial statements of the association, and source documents since the incorporation of the association through the date of turnover. The records shall be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.