STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In, order to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums and Mobile Home has the authority to investigate potential violations and to institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer or association. Section 718.501, Florida Statutes. When instituting enforcement proceedings in its own came against any developer or association, the Division may issue an order requiring the developer or association to cease and desist from an unlawful practice "and take such affirmative action as to the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of" Chapter 718. Section 718.501(1)(d)2. The Division may also impose a civil penalty not exceeding
$5,000.00 for any violation of Chapter 718 or rules promulgated pursuant thereto. Section 718.501(1)(d)4. In addition, the Division "may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of a class of unit owners, lessees, or purchasers or declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or restitution." Section 718.501(1)(d)3, Florida statutes. Thus, while the Division may enter cease and desist orders, take certain affirmative actions, impose civil penalties, and bring actions in circuit court for restitution; it may not, on its own, order restitution.