Ohio| Change
[…] 18. The Respondent is subject to disciplinary action by the CILB pursuant to section 489.129. Disciplinary action under this statute includes, but is not limited to: placing the licensee on probation; reprimanding the licensee; revoking or suspending, or denying the issuance or renewal of, the certificate or registration of a licensee; requiring financial restitution to the consumer; imposing an administrative fine; requiring continuing education; and assessing costs associated with investigation and prosecution of charges.


  19. Section 455.2273(5) states that “[t]he administrative law judge, in recommending penalties in any recommended order, must follow the penalty guidelines established by the board or department and must state in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon which the recommended penalty is based.”