Washington| Change
[…] COST OF INVESTIGATION


  49. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G4-17.001(4) provides as follows:

    (4) For any violation occurring after October 1, 1989, the board may assess the costs of investigation and prosecution. The assessment of such costs may be made in addition to the penalties provided by these guidelines without demonstration of aggravating factors set forth in Rule 61G4- 17.002, F.A.C.


    THE APPROPRIATE PENALTY


  50. Sections 489.1425(2)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes, pertains to violations of Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, and provides as follows:

    1. Upon finding a first violation of subsection (1), the board may fine the contractor up to $500, and the moneys must be deposited into the recovery fund.

    2. Upon finding a second or subsequent violation of subsection (1), the board shall fine the contractor $1,000 per violation, and the moneys must be deposited into the recovery fund.


  51. Petitioner is authorized, upon finding a violation of Section 489.129(1), Florida Statutes, to impose discipline upon a general contractor's license. In particular, the CILB is authorized to take any of the following actions: