Washington| Change
[…] Section 20.165, Chapter 455, and part I of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes.

  30. Respondent, in his capacity as a licensed contractor, is subject to the provisions of Chapters 455 and 489, Florida Statutes. Petitioner has the authority to regulate Respondent’s activities as a contractor.

  31. Respondent, as its primary qualifying agent, is responsible for the actions of Coastal Structures pursuant to the provisions of Section 489.1195(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    1. All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization, for all field work at all sites, and for

      financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.


  32. Section 489.129(1), Florida Statutes, gives the CILB the authority to discipline the license of any general contractor, if he or she commits certain acts specified in the statute.

    COUNT I