Washington| Change
[…] COUNT I


  33. Count I alleged that Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, by having violated Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes.

  34. Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that disciplinary action may be taken by the CILB if a general contractor is guilty of:

    1. Failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a rule or lawful order of the board.


  35. Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (1) Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the recovery fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:


    FLORIDA HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND

    PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE FLORIDA

    HOMEOWNERS' CONSTRUCTION RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:


    The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.


  36. Petitioner established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent failed to include in the contract between Ms. Schumacher and Coastal Structures the statement required by Section 489.1425(1), Florida Statutes.