Washington| Change
[…] 17. The authority of the Petitioner is derived from Chapter 943, Florida Statutes.


  18. Respondent, a certified law enforcement officer, is subject to the disciplinary guides of Chapter 943, Florida Statutes.


  19. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, which include at Subsection seven (7):


    Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  20. Section 943.1395(5) requires:


    The commission may revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)- (10)...


  21. Competent and substantial evidence was offered herein to establish that the Respondent forged the name of payee, Roger Clemmons on four checks made payable to Mr. Clemmons from the Veterans Administration in an aggregate amount