Washington| Change
[…] 16. Petitioner’s witness provided support as to her good moral character. However, even Petitioner’s witness stated that Petitioner is unable to show good moral character until she completes her probation and pays restitution.

  17. Petitioner presented letters to support her position of good moral character.

  18. Respondent concedes that Petitioner does not present a threat to juveniles.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  20. Section 39.001, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) The Department of Juvenile

    Justice . . . may contract with . . . public

    and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, this chapter.


    1. When the Department of Juvenile Justice . . . contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.


    2. The Department of Juvenile Justice . . . shall require employment

      screening pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youth.


    3. The Department of Juvenile

    Justice . . . may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.


  21. Petitioner is an employee of a provider, the Association.