Washington| Change
[…] 3. The Department of Juvenile

    Justice . . . may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.


  21. Petitioner is an employee of a provider, the Association. Respondent is charged with performing a level 2 standards check, provided in Chapter 435, Florida Statutes, on Petitioner; however, Respondent is also given the authority to grant Petitioner an exemption from disqualification for working with children at the facility operated by the provider.

  22. Section 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


    2. The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:


      * * *


      (w) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense was a felony.


  23. Petitioner is employed in a position of trust or responsibility. She committed an offense related to theft, which was a felony. However, Respondent may grant an exemption.

24 Section 435.06, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent


part: