Washington| Change
[…] * * *


      (w) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense was a felony.


  23. Petitioner is employed in a position of trust or responsibility. She committed an offense related to theft, which was a felony. However, Respondent may grant an exemption.

24 Section 435.06, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent


part:


(2) The employer must either terminate the employment of any of is personnel found to

be in noncompliance with the minimum standards for good moral character contained in this section or place the employee in a position for which background screening is not required unless the employee is granted an exemption from disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07.


  1. Section 435.07, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of this section shall apply to exemptions from disqualification.


    1. The appropriate licensing agency may grant to any employee otherwise disqualified from employment an exemption from disqualification for:


      1. Felonies committed more than 3 years prior to the date of disqualification;


        * * *


        (3) In order for a licensing department to grant an exemption to any employee, the employee must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the employee should not be disqualified from employment. Employees seeking an exemption have the burden of setting forth sufficient evidence of rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, the circumstances surrounding the criminal incident for which an exemption is sought, the time period that has elapsed since the incident, the nature of the harm caused to the victim, and the history of the employee since the incident, or any other evidence or circumstances indicating that the employee will not present a danger if continued employment is allowed. . . .

  2. Subsection 39.001(2), Florida Statutes, required Petitioner, as an employee of the Association, to be of good moral character. Subsection 435.06(2), Florida Statutes, addresses minimum standards for good moral character and the affected employee being granted an exemption from disqualification.