STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any action by the facility to correct a violation must be documented and verified at the follow-up visit conducted by the Department.
A class III violation is subject to a penalty of not less than $100 and may not exceed $500 for each violation. If a class III violation is corrected within the time given, no penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense. In the case at issue the Department has not claimed the deficiencies cited to be repeat offenses.
An unclassified violation is subject to a penalty up to $500.
Section 400.419(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following factors:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.
Any previous violations.
The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.
Rule 10A-5.024(1)(a)8, Florida Administrative Code, provides:
Each facility shall have a written Disaster Preparedness Plan to be followed for general emergency care and for emergency care during an internal or external disaster which shall include a hurricane preparedness plan.