STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] During pauses in food preparation or dispensing, food preparation and dispensing
utensils shall be stored . . . . In a container of water if the water is maintained at a temperature of at least 57˚C (135˚F) and the container is cleaned at a frequency specified under Subparagraph 4- 602.11(D)(7).
(Emphasis in original).
Food Code Rule 7-102.11 reads: Working containers used for storing
poisonous or toxic materials such as cleaners and sanitizers taken from bulk supplies shall be clearly and individually identified with the common name of the material.
(Emphasis in original).
Section 509.049, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.
* * *
(5) It shall be the duty of each public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all food service employees of the public food service establishment. The public food service establishment may designate any certified food service manager to perform this function. Food service
employees must receive certification within
60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years. All public food service establishments must provide the division with proof of employee training upon request, including, but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.