Ohio| Change
[…] Department of State, 501 So. 2d. 129,

    133 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Sternberg v. Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Medical Examiners, 465 So. 2d 1324, 1325 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985), Hunter v. Department of Professional Regulation, 458 So. 2d 842, 844 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).

  14. Subsection 509.032(1), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner has the responsibility and jurisdiction to carry out all inspections required of public food service establishments, and, also, has been directed to adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

  15. Section 509.049, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:

    1. The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.


      * * *


      (3) Any food safety training program established and administered to food service employees utilized at a licensed public food service establishment prior to July 1, 2000, shall be submitted by the operator or the third-party provider to the division for its review and approval on or before

      September 1, 2004.


      * * *


      (5) It shall be the duty of each public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all food service employees of the public food service establishment. The public food service establishment may designate any certified food service manager to perform this function. Food service employees must receive certification within

      60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years. All public food service establishments must provide the division with proof of employee training upon request, including, but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.