STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Those managers who successfully pass an approved certification examination shall be issued a certificate by the certifying organization, which is valid for a period of five years from the date of issuance. Each licensed establishment shall have a minimum of one certified food protection manager responsible for all periods of operation. The operator shall designate in writing the certified food protection manager or managers for each location. A current list of certified food protection managers shall be available upon request in each establishment. . . .
Section 509.049, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide
for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.
* * *
(5) It shall be the duty of each public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all food service employees of the public food service establishment. The public food service establishment may designate any certified food service manager to perform this function. Food service employees must receive certification within
60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years. All public food service establishments must provide the division with proof of employee training upon request, including, but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.