STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In the Administrative Complaint, the Department seeks to discipline Respondent's license and/or to impose an administrative fine. Accordingly, the Department must prove the allegations in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. See Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 509.039, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
It is the duty of the division to adopt, by rule, food safety protection standards for the training and certification of all food service managers who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. The standards adopted by the division shall be consistent with the Standards for Accreditation of Food Protection Manager Certification Programs adopted by the Conference for Food Protection. These standards are to be
adopted by the division to ensure that, upon successfully passing a test, approved by the Conference for Food Protection, a manager of a food service establishment shall have demonstrated a knowledge of basic food protection practices. . . . All managers employed by a food service establishment must have passed an approved test and received a certificate attesting thereto.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-4.023(1) provides in pertinent part:
All managers who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, and serving of foods to the public shall have passed a certification test approved by the division demonstrating a basic knowledge of food protection practices as adopted in this chapter.