Ohio| Change
[…] 23. The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the Restaurant violated Section 509.241(2), Florida Statutes (2009), in that the new owner of the Restaurant failed to submit a change of ownership application for the Restaurant. Furthermore, the evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the violation was a critical violation.

  24. As to penalty, Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:


      1. Fines not to exceed $ 1,000 per offense;


      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and


      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


    2. For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule.


  25. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.005 provides in pertinent part: