Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2010).

  13. The Department has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that the Restaurant committed the offenses set forth in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor

    Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  14. Section 509.032, Florida Statutes (2009), provides in pertinent part:

    1. GENERAL. --The division [Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation] shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments


      and public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare . . . .


    2. INSPECTION OF PREMISES.


      1. The division has responsibility and jurisdiction for all inspections required by this chapter. The division has responsibility for quality assurance . . . .


      2. For purposes of performing required inspections and the enforcement of this chapter, the division has the right of entry and access to public lodging establishments and public food service establishments at any reasonable time.


      3. Public food service establishment inspections shall be conducted to enforce provisions of this part and to educate, inform, and promote cooperation between the division and the establishment.


      4. The division shall adopt and enforce sanitation rules consistent with law to ensure the protection of the public from food-borne illness in those establishments licensed under this chapter. These rules shall provide the standards and requirements for obtaining, storing, preparing, processing, serving, or displaying food in public food service establishments . . .

      conducting necessary public food service establishment inspections for compliance with sanitation regulations and

      initiating enforcement actions, and for other such responsibilities deemed necessary by the division . . . .


      * * *


    3. SANITARY STANDARDS; EMERGENCIES; TEMPORARY FOOD SERVICE EVENTS. --The division shall:


      1. Prescribe sanitary standards which shall be enforced in public food service establishments.


        * * *


        (6) RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. --The division shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.