STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] According to Mr. Morales this is a critical violation. Undated and out-dated food can grow bacteria leading to a potential health hazard. The purpose of the labeling assures that potentially hazardous products are not sold to the public or consumed.
Although he was not present during the "call back" inspection, Mr. Yo maintained that the Respondent has a policy to assure that food products are marked and stored in an approved manner.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. §§ 120.57(1), and 509.261, Fla. Stat. (2007).
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (2007), provides, in pertinent part:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an
establishment is operated in violation of a "critical law or rule," as that term is defined by rule. [Emphasis Added.]
Section 509.032, Florida Statutes (2007) provides, in pertinent part: