Washington| Change
[…] 15. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has violated Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, as alleged in the Administrative Complaint, and is therefore subject to an administrative fine. See Dept. of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932(Fla. 1996). Petitioner has met its burden in every respect.

  16. In setting forth Petitioner's duties, Section 509.032, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

    1. GENERAL.--The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of

      . . . public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare. . . .


    2. INSPECTION OF PREMISES.--


      (a) The division has responsibility and jurisdiction for all inspections required by this chapter. The division has responsibility for quality assurance. Each licensed establishment shall be inspected at least biannually . . . and shall be inspected at such other times as the division determines is necessary to ensure the public's health, safety, and welfare. .

      . .

      * * *


      (d) The division shall adopt and enforce sanitation rules consistent with law to ensure the protection of the public from food-borne illness in those establishments licensed under this chapter. These rules shall provide the standards and requirements for obtaining, storing, preparing,

      processing, serving, or displaying food in public food service establishments, approving public food service establishment facility plans, conducting necessary public food service establishment inspections for compliance with sanitation regulations . . . and for other such responsibilities deemed necessary by the division. . . .


      * * *


    3. SANITARY STANDARDS; EMERGENCIES; TEMPORARY FOOD SERVICE EVENTS.--The division shall: (a) Prescribe sanitary standards which shall be enforced in public food service establishments. . . .


      * * *


      (6) RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.--The division shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.


  17. Petitioner has adopted rules that incorporate certain provisions of the Food Code, 2001 Recommendations of the United