Washington| Change
[…] 19. Food Code Rule 6-301.11 provides:


    Each handwashing lavatory or group of 2 adjacent lavatories shall be provided with a supply of hand cleansing liquid, powder, or bar soap.


  20. The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the Restaurant violated rule 6-301.11 in that no handwashing cleanser (liquid, powder, or soap) was provided at the handwash sink in the kitchen. Furthermore, the evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the violation was a critical violation.

  21. As to penalty, section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:


      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;


      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and


      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


  22. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.005 provides in pertinent part: