Washington| Change
[…] (B) This section does not apply to food employees such as counter staff . . . .

  13. Food Code Rule 6-501.112 reads: Removing dead or trapped birds, insects,

    rodents, and other pests. Dead or trapped

    birds, insects, rodents, and other pests shall be removed from control devices and the premises at a frequency that prevents their accumulation, decomposition, or the attraction of pests.


  14. Section 509.049 reads, in pertinent part:


    1. The division shall adopt, by rule, minimum food safety protection standards for the training of all food service employees


      who are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in establishments regulated under this chapter. These standards shall not include an examination, but shall provide for a food safety training certificate program for food service employees to be administered by a private nonprofit provider chosen by the division.


      * * *


      (5) It shall be the duty of each public food service establishment to provide training in accordance with the described rule to all food service employees of the public food service establishment. The public food service establishment may designate any certified food service manager to perform this function. Food service employees must receive certification within

      60 days after employment. Certification pursuant to this section shall remain valid for 3 years. All public food service establishments must provide the division with proof of employee training upon request, including, but not limited to, at the time of any division inspection of the establishment.