Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this case. Sec. 120.57, Fla. Stat.

  6. Section 477.0265(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person to "[e]ngage in willful or repeated violations of this chapter [Chap. 477, Fla. Stat.] or of any rule adopted by the board." Section 477.0265(1), Florida Statutes, is a criminal statute, violation of which is punishable as a misdemeanor of the second degree.


  7. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful for any person to: "Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter [Chap. 477, Fla. Stat.] or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department."


  8. Rule 21F-20.002, Florida Administrative Code, contains extensive provisions regarding the cleanliness and sanitary standards that must be maintained in cosmetology salons.