STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
See also In re Graziano, 696 So. 2d 744 (Fla. 1997); In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994); Walker v. Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 705 So. 2d 652 (Fla.
5th DCA 1998)(Sharp, J., dissenting).
Dr. Aleong has asserted an affirmative defense. He has the burden of proving the facts that support that defense. See Ellingham v. Florida Department of Children and Family Services, 896 So. 2d 926 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); and Public Health Trust of Dade County v. Holmes, 646 So. 2d 266 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994).
Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes.
Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, defines the following offense: "Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 455, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department." [Emphasis added].
The Department has alleged that Dr. Aleong violated Section 474.214(1)(f), Florida Statutes, by violating "a lawful order of the board of department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing "
In support of its charge, the Department has essentially alleged that Dr.