STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . automatically approve at least one residential treatment center in each DHRS health planning district regardless of whether the statutory criteria for need in Section 381.494(b), F.S. [renumbered and amended as Section 381.705, F.S., in 1987] would be met by the applicant." (paragraph #7)
These allegations were not proven in this proceeding and are rejected in favor of the less rigid presumption of need policy described in findings of fact #7 and #8, above.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to Section 120.56, F.S.
Section 120.56(1) F.S., provides:
Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
A rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if,
The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in Section 120.54, F.S.;
The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by Section 120.54(7), F.S.;
The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by Section 120.54(7), F.S.;