STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is substantially justifiable to construe rule 4A-40.10(2)(b)1 as referring to the number of residents that the licensee potentially might serve rather than the number of residents served on the day of inspection. Otherwise, the requirement of having expensive fire safety equipment on hand would fluctuate on a daily basis, which would cause an unreasonable burden for the licensee as well as the agency.
Having a substantial justification for the assertion of a violation, however, is not the same as having substantial justification to deny relicensure.
Section 400.417(1), Fla. Stat. (1987) establishes the procedures for renewal of a license for an adult congregate living facility. The third sentence in that subsection provides: "A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this parts and all rules promulgated hereunder." It is evident that what is meant by the phrase "the requirements established under this part and all rules promulgated hereunder" refers at least initially to the standards for initial licensure.
Section 400.411, Fla. Stat.