STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (E.S.)
As a result of Section 400.414(2), Fla. Stat. (1986), if the Department wishes to deny relicensure to an adult congregate living facility for reasons other than lack of qualifications necessary for initial licensure, it can only do so based upon the same grounds necessary for revocation of a
license, i.e., "an intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility," or "multiple and repeated violations."
Section 400.419, Fla. Stat. (1986) provides three classes of violations. A class I violation is defined by the same section as a condition that poses "imminent danger to the residents or guests of the facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm would result therefrom." A class III violation is a less serious violation, and only subjects the licensee to a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not exceeding
$500.