STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 10A-5.014(5), Fla. Admin. Code, sets forth the requirements for renewal of a license for an adult congregate living facility. That rule contains no provision making compliance with the health and safety regulations of the Department a requirement for obtaining a renewal of a license, and simply references certain requirements for initial licensing.
If the foregoing were the only statutory and rule provisions applicable, the conclusion would be that renewal of a license is a ministerial function that should be determined based upon the same standards as initial licensure. Section 400.414(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1986), however, provides that the Department may deny or revoke a license if there has been "[a]n intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility." (E.S.) Section 400.414(2)(d) provides that the Department by deny or revoke a license if there has been "[m]ultiple and repeated violations of this part or of the minimum standards and rules adopted pursuant to this part." (E.S.)
As a result of Section 400.414(2), Fla. Stat.