Washington| Change
[…] Cutlette that the detective relied solely upon the testimony of one witness as support for the charges of false insurance claim and theft.


  6. The foregoing evidence is not sufficiently credible to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that the Petitioner was innocent of the fraudulent insurance claim and grand theft offense. When presented with an opportunity for a trail, the Petitioner pleaded nolo contendere.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter.


  8. Section 517.161(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (1987) provides:


    (1) Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied . . . if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

    (j) Has . . . entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a crime against the laws of this state . . . which involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.


  9. Filing a false insurance claim and second degree grand theft are crimes of moral turpitude. State ex. rel. Tullidge v. Hollingsworth, 146 So. 680 (Fla. 1983); Bruner v. Board of Real Estate, 399 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).