Washington| Change
[…] Because the adjustment proposed by petitioner is reasonable and consistent with the report, it should be made. Therefore, respondent should deduct $1.15 per box for those boxes in the 5x6 lot that failed to meet federal standards because of bruising and decay. It should also deduct the cost of the inspection report ($38) and pay petitioner all other amounts due.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).

  8. This complaint arises under the provisions of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1987). Subsection (1) thereof provides that:


    Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agree- ment given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any,

    to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within nine months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.


    An agricultural dealer is defined by Subsection 604.15(1) Florida Statutes (1987), to be: