Ohio| Change
[…] 11. At the hearing in this cause Respondent provided an accounting for the tomatoes that claimed the subject tomatoes were sold for $2,984.00. The accounting acknowledged that

    $336.00 would have been due to Petitioner. Such amount was not the tendered payment and was not provided to Petitioner at the time of partial payment.

  12. To date the parties have been unable to resolve the disputed value of the tomatoes.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  14. Section 604.22, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Each licensee, while acting as agent for a producer, shall make and preserve for at least 1 year a record of each transaction, specifying the name and address of the producer for whom she or he acts as

      agent; the date of receipt; the kind, quality, and quantity of agricultural products received; the name and address of the purchaser of each package of agricultural products; the price for which each package was sold; the amount and explanation of any adjustments given; and the net amount due from each purchaser. An account of sales shall be furnished each producer within 48 hours after the sale of such agricultural products. Such account of sales shall clearly show the sale price of each lot of agricultural products sold; all adjustments to the original price, along with an explanation of such adjustments; and an itemized showing of all marketing costs deducted by the licensee, along with the net amount due the producer. The licensee shall make the payment to the producer within 5 days of the licensee's receipt of payment. (Emphasis added.)


  15. In this case the Respondent has provided no credible explanation for its failure to comply with Section 604.22(1), Florida Statutes.