Ohio| Change
[…] course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.


    2. The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.


    3. In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.

      (Emphasis added.)


  18. Section 672.607(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (3) Where a tender has been accepted:


    1. The buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and


    2. If the claim is one for infringement or the like (s. 672.312(3)) and the buyer is sued as a result of such a breach he or she must so notify the seller within a reasonable time after he or she receives notice of the litigation or be barred from any remedy over for liability established by the litigation.

    (Emphasis added.)


  19. The evidence in this cause established that Respondent failed to comply with the requirements of Section 672.607(3), Florida Statutes.