Ohio| Change
[…] The licensee shall make the payment to the producer within 5 days of the licensee's receipt of payment. (Emphasis added.)


  15. In this case the Respondent has provided no credible explanation for its failure to comply with Section 604.22(1), Florida Statutes. Instead, it relies on the claim that since its partial payment was negotiated it is absolved of its responsibility to make full payment for the subject tomatoes.

  16. The Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this matter to establish it is entitled to payment as alleged in the Complaint. It has met that burden.

  17. Section 672.714, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.


    1. Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (s. 672.607(3)) he or she may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary

      course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.


    2. The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.


    3. In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.

      (Emphasis added.)


  18. Section 672.607(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


    (3) Where a tender has been accepted: