Washington| Change
[…] He acknowledged that leaving the tomatoes in the field for an extra day could affect the quality and color of the tomatoes. Bolton took no brokerage fee on the shipment, and turned over to STC all of the proceeds ($3,680) received from QTP. It is TTC's position that if STC has a claim, it should be against OTC rather than his company.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1985).


  12. This complaint arises under the provisions of Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1985). Subsection (1) thereof provides that:


    Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as herein before provided may

    enter complaint thereof against the dealer

    and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written

    statement of the facts constituting the complaint. Such complaint shall be filed within nine months from the date of sale in instances involving direct sales or from the date on which the agricultural product was

    received by the dealer in agricultural products, as agent, to be sold for the producer.


    An agricultural dealer is defined by Subsection 604.15(1), Florida Statutes (1985), to be:


    any person . . . engaged within this

    state in the business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural products from