STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Intent to defraud is an essential element of the crime of forgery in Illinois. Ill. Rev. Stat., Chapter 38, Section 17-3.
Forgery, by its very commission, is a crime involving moral turpitude. See the discussion in paragraphs 4(a) through 4(h) of this Order.
The fact that a plea of guilty to forgery resulted from plea bargaining is irrelevant to the determination that a conviction for forgery is a conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides that:
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
(14) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in this state or any other state which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases. (Emphasis supplied)
The mandatory nature of Section 626.611, Florida Statutes was not abrogated by the Florida Supreme Court's decision in Sandlin v. Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, So.2d (Fla. 1988), 13 FLW 619 (October 13, 1988), except where the applicant has been pardoned.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides in part that: The Department may, in its discretion, deny,
suspend, revoke or refuse to renew or continue
the license of any agent . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
(8) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in this state or any other state, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered . . . (Emphasis supplied)
Since BROADHURST was convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude, and since no pardon is involved in this case, Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, mandates that the department shall deny BROADHURST's application.
Based upon the foregoing, it is ADJUDGED: