STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A.
The requirement in subsection 455.225(2) that the Department "expeditiously investigate complaints" is not an idle recitation, but a mandatory directive to act promptly for the protection of the public as well as to assure timely due process to the licensee. The 45-day period set forth in the Department's manual is in accord with this intent. Concisely stated, subsection 455.225(2) requires the Department to expedite its own investigation, promptly make a determination of probable cause, and submit its report to the Probable Cause Panel of the Board within the time limits set forth in subsection 455.225(3). Subsection 455.225(3) provides in part:
In aid of its duty to determine the existence of probable cause, the probable cause panel may make a reasonable request, and upon such request the department shall provide such additional investigative information as is necessary to the determination of probable cause. A request for additional investigative information shall be made within 15 days from the date of receipt by the probable cause panel of the investigative report of the department. The probable cause panel or the department, as may be appropriate, shall make its determination of probable cause within 30 days after receipt by it of the final investigative report of the department. The secretary may grant extensions of the 15-day and the 30-day time limits. If the probable cause panel does not find probable cause within the 30-day time limit, as may be extended, or if the probable cause panel finds no probable cause, the department may determine, within
10 days after the panel fails to determine probable cause or 10 days after the time limit has elapsed, that probable cause exists. If the probable cause panel finds that probable cause exists, it shall direct the department to send the licensee a letter of guidance or to file a formal complaint against the licensee. The department shall follow the directions of the probable cause panel regarding the filing of a formal complaint; and, if directed to do so, the department shall file a formal complaint against the regulated professional or subject of the investigation and prosecute that complaint pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. However, the department may decide not to prosecute the complaint if it finds that probable cause had been improvidently found by the panel. In such cases, the department shall refer the matter to the board.