STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] I conclude that the agencies' violation of the statutory time limits in this case, without even a pretext of attempting to obtain extensions of time as authorized by the statute, amounts to a flagrant disregard of Appellant's rights under section 455.225 for which he is entitled to obtain relief by way of his motion to dismiss.
C.
I am fully aware that the standard of appellate review prescribed in section 120.68(8) is whether "the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure." Therefore, Appellant has the burden of demonstrating on this appeal that such has occurred in the proceedings and action leading to the final order under review. I believe Appellant has carried that burden for the following reasons.