Washington| Change
[…] Glass has done as she would with all young doctors. Dr. Glass has worked with Petitioner on a daily basis since February, 1988, and believes he is competent, hardworking and honest.


  22. Petitioner is able to practice medicine with skill and safety.


  23. Petitioner is of good moral character.


  24. Petitioner did not misrepresent material information when he appeared before the credentials committee.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  25. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.

  26. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $400 set by the board, demonstrates to the board that he has met the qualifications for licensure in

      458.311(1)(b)-(f) and:

      1. Has obtained a passing score, as established by rule of the board, on the licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the united States, Inc. (FLEX) or on the examination of the National Board of Medical Examiners, provided that said examination required shall have been taken within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section;


  27. Section 458.311(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements for licensure and provides, in part:


      1. Is at least 21 years of age.

      2. Is of good moral character.

      3. Has not committed any act or offense in any jurisdiction which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to s. 458.331.

        * * *

        (f) Meets one of the following medical education and postgraduate training requirements:

        * * *

        2.a. Is a graduate of a foreign medical school registered with the World Health Organization and certified pursuant to s.