Ohio| Change
[…] Civil penalties are "not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction." Section 561.29(3), Florida Statutes.


  24. Chapter 562, Florida Statutes, is part of the Beverage Law, as those terms are defined by Section 561.01(6), Florida Statutes. In this proceeding, the Respondents have been charged with violating Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:


    It is unlawful for any person to sell

    . . . alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age . . . .


  25. Finally, Section 561.01(4)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "alcoholic beverages" as "distilled spirits and all beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or more alcohol by volume."


  26. The Respondents have not disputed the fact that a sale of a "Florida Wine Cooler" was made by Mr.