STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The property's existence landward of the mean high water line is established by the survey approved by Respondent and conducted by a licensed surveyor. Section 177.40, Florida Statutes, prohibits admissibility or use of a mean high water survey in this or judicial proceedings which has not been approved by Respondent.
The final issue is whether Intervenors are the upland riparian owners entitled under Section 253.12(6), Florida Statutes, and Rule 18-21.015, Florida Administrative code, to maintain an application for quitclaim deed. The statute requires the filled property to be quitclaimed "to the riparian owner or owners of the upland so extended or added to." There is no requirement that the applicant for quitclaim must also have been the upland riparian owner on or prior to the date of filling.