STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This practice of abandonment of state ownership was expressly repealed in 1957 with legislative enactment of the Bulkhead Act, chapter 57-362, Laws of Florida. However, a provision in the Act still requires the Board of Trustees of the Internal improvement Trust to quitclaim to the upland riparian owner any lands filled or added to prior to June 11, 1957. This provision is currently codified as Section 253.12(6), Florida Statutes, (1987), and reads as follows:
Where any persona state agency, county, city or other political subdivision prior to June 11, 1957, extended or added to existing lands or islands bordering on or being in the navigable waters as defined in this section by filling in or causing to be filled in such lands, the board shall upon application therefor convey said land so filled to the riparian owner or owners of the upland so extended or added to. The consideration for such conveyance shall be the appraised value
of said lands as they existed prior to such filling.
The procedures for application by a riparian owner for a quitclaim deed are codified in Rule 18-21.015, Florida Administrative code.