STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Professor Cohn testified that the sale of the personal and corporate promissory notes constituted a sale of securities in violation of Section 517.07, Florida
Statutes. His opinion was based upon review of the facts of this case, the pleadings, the investor statements and affidavits as well as the promissory notes themselves. He also reviewed Mr. Kury's financial position, the Department's cash flow analysis and certain correspondence, as well as Kury's reorganization plan and the Department's examination report.
In this connection, Section 517.021, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
"Definitions. - When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following respective meanings:
* * *
(21) `Security' includes any of the following:
(a) A note.
* * *
(f) An evidence of indebtedness."
Since notes are specifically enumerated in the securities definition in the above statute, there is a presumption that notes are securities.