STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent Kury ,has also violated Section 517.12(4), Florida Statutes, by acting on behalf of the Corporation and engaging in the business of an investment advisor, as has the" corporate Respondent, prior to the time each was lawfully registered with the Department to engage in such activities. That subsection requires that investment advisors, or associated persons of an investment advisor, may not engage in the business of rendering investment advice unless they are registered with the Department. Section 517.021(13), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(13)(a) `Investment advisor' includes any person who for compensation engages for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, or through publications or writings, in the business of advising others as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investments in, purchasing of, selling of securities, except a dealer whose performance of these services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a dealer and who receives no special compensation for such services..."
There follows then a list of types of professional persons exempt from this requirement, with only paragraph 6 of subparagraph (b) being possibly pertinent to Kury's situation. That paragraph provides as follows: