Ohio| Change
[…] 7. Respondent is not now employed as a corrections officer or in any law enforcement capacity. As a result, he does not need his certification. However, because of the nature of the charges against him, and what he believes is a lack of culpability on his part, (not further explained); and because he may some day again want to work as a corrections officer, he wants to keep his certification.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  9. Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pari materia: Any person who, after July 1, 1981,

    pleads guilty or nolo contendere to or is

    found guilty of any felony or ... is not eligible for employment or appointment as an officer, notwithstanding suspension of sentence or withholding of adjudication.


  10. Grand theft is defined as a felony in the second degree under the provisions of Section 812.014(2)(b), Florida Statutes. There is no doubt that Respondent plead nolo contendere to a felony and, regardless of the fact he now disclaims culpability and asserts his plea was the result of poor advice from his attorney, is ineligible for employment or appointment as an officer. The statute makes no provision for consideration of any but the ultimate fact of plea. He is not, therefore, in compliance with the provisions of section 943.13(4).


  11. Under the provisions of Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes,: