STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, the following standards shall apply:
A Child care facility shall have approval of the department local licensing agency prior to instituting the provision of night time care on a regular basis. Approval will be granted if the child care facility meets all standards contained in this rule
One adult must remain awake all night if a child care facility is providing night time care.
The evidence clearly demonstrated that no one was awake at the Downing House after about 11:40 a.m. Respondent violated the requirements of Rule 10M-
12.009 Florida Administrative Code.
Section 402.310, Florida Statutes governs license disciplinary actions of HRS and states in pertinent part:
(1)(a) The department of local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative find not to exceed
$100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of Subsection 402.201-319 or rules adopted thereunder.
In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that
death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee
to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Rule 10M-12.011, Florida Administrative Code, is the rule implementing Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, and states in pertinent part:
In determining the amount of fine to be levied for a violation of any of the provisions of Sections 402.301 through 402.319,
S., or this Rule Chapter, the department will consider each of the factors listed in Section 402.310(1)(b), F.S., as amended by Chapter 83-248, Laws of Florida. These factor are:
Any previous violations of the licensee.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violations or to remedy complaints.
The severity of the violation including the probability that
death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part were violation
The Department will use the following classifications as a guideline for determining the severity of the violation and the amount of the fine: