STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To Respondent's credit, all of the above violations were corrected within the time frames established by HRS. No fines were ever levied on the Respondent for the above violations. Also, to Respondents credit, the evidence disclosed that Respondent is generally a good caretaker of children.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner is responsible for the licensure of child care facilities under sections 402.301-402.319 Florida Statutes. Subsection 402.308(3)(b) and (d), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:
Prior to the renewal of a license, the department shall reexamine the child care facility, including in that process the examination of the premises and those records of the facility as required under s. 402.305,
to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.
* * *
(d) The department shall issue or renew
a license upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been met. A license may be issued if all the screening materials have been timely submitted;
however, a license may not be issued or renewed if any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the screening required by ss. 402.305(1) and 402.3055.
Chapter 10M-12, Florida Administrative Code, contains the regulations implementing Sections 402.301-402.319 Florida Statutes. Rule 10M-12.002, supplies the continuing requirements for a child care facility's personnel and staffing.