STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the credible and persuasive evidence, the undersigned finds that the Class I violation under section 14-04 of the "Checklist" was not brought into compliance by October 9, 2015.
Nonetheless, the undersigned is constrained by the explicit and clear provisions of rule 65C-22.010, which sets forth a mandatory progressive disciplinary scheme that the Department was obligated to follow.
This rule was created by and must be read in pari materia with the enabling statute, section 402.310(1)(c), which
provides:
The department shall adopt rules to:
1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. (Emphasis added).
The rule adopted to implement this provision, 65C-22, expressly provides that a license may only be revoked or denied for a Class I violation for the third or fourth violation in a two-year period.19/