Washington| Change
[…] As a result of Respondent's failure to apply the principles of professional engineering to the site and exercise due care in his review of the drainage plans, he is guilty of a second violation of Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, alleged in Count II of the complaint.


  62. Although the violations took place over two years apart, the applicable statute contained identical language during this particular period of time. Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

      * * *

      (g) Fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering;


  63. As noted in the statute, the penalties for the acts or omissions that violate subsection (1) are found in subsection (3) of the same law, which states:


(3) When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

  1. Denial of an application for licensure.

  2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

  3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each count or separate offense.

  4. Issuance of a reprimand.

  5. Placement of the license on probation for a period of time and subject to the conditions the board may specify.

  6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.


RECOMMENDATION


In determining what penalty should be recommended for Respondent Wunder, the Hearing Officer considered the severity of the offenses, as well as the degree of harm to the consumers and the public.