Ohio| Change
[…] information regarding crime rates, police patrols, night lighting, and the nearness of police facilities to the buildings in question.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida statutes, provides:


    No state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. The Division of Facilities Management shall have the authority to approve a lease for 2,000 square feet or more that covers more than one fiscal year ... if such lease is, in the judgement of the Division, in the best interests of the state....


  27. The burden of proof is upon the unsuccessful bidder which seeks to establish that it is entitled to the award, Florida Department of Transportation

    v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla 1st DCA 1981).