Ohio| Change
[…] 23. The Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that the restaurant was condemned by the local health authority for the reasons given in the Notice to Show Cause. The Petitioner may suspend or revoke the license on that basis. However, in this case, the Petitioner went beyond he presumption of Section 381.081, Florida Statutes, and proved many of the underlying sanitary code violations committed by Respondents. The Divisions authority to seek discipline of the license for these violations is located in Section 509.032, Florida Statutes, which requires the Division to carry out all of the provisions of Chapter 509, Florida Statutes, and "all other laws relating to the inspection or regulation of ... public food service establishments for the purpose of safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare."


  24. Although it was proved that shrimp and pork are "potentially hazardous foods," pursuant to Section 10D-13.022(3), Florida Administrative Code, the Petitioner failed to prove that egg rolls fall within the definition.